Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kinvarra

Planning applications inside the Kinvarra, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Kinvarra records 112 total applications, with a grant rate of 93% across the 106 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, comprising 99 granted, 7 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types recorded are Retention at 17%, Alterations at 17%, Extension at 14%, and New dwelling at 13%. In terms of recently lodged applications, there were 9 in 2023, 12 in 2024, and 7 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
112
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 106 decided applications, since 2016

93%granted

Granted99 · 93%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused7 · 7%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 6

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted99
Refused7
No decision recorded6

What’s being applied for

Share of 112 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention17%
  2. Alterations17%
  3. Extension14%
  4. New dwelling13%
  5. Housing estate13%
  6. Change of use11%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention1917%
Alterations1917%
Extension1614%
New dwelling1513%
Housing estate1413%
Change of use1211%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201612
20177
201824
201913
20208
20217
20228
20239
202412
20257

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201677100%
20171010100%
20182121100%
20191111100%
20209778%
20216583%
20229667%
202344100%
2024141393%
202599100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kinvarra themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions
Planning in Kinvarra: grant rates, trends & activity | Planning Permission Ireland