Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Knock

Planning applications inside the Knock, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register records 50 total applications for Knock, with recent activity showing 9 applications lodged in 2023, 4 in 2024, and 6 in 2025. Since 2016, there has been a 92% grant rate across 36 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted, reflecting 33 granted, 3 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Change of use at 22%, Retention at 22%, Extension at 16%, and New dwelling at 12%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
50
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 36 decided applications, since 2016

92%granted

Granted33 · 92%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused3 · 8%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 14

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted33
Refused3
No decision recorded14

What’s being applied for

Share of 50 applications with a recognised type

  1. Change of use22%
  2. Retention22%
  3. Extension16%
  4. New dwelling12%
  5. Housing estate10%
  6. Commercial8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Change of use1122%
Retention1122%
Extension816%
New dwelling612%
Housing estate510%
Commercial48%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20167
20171
20182
20195
20215
20224
20239
20244
20256

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
201733100%
201833100%
20194375%
202011100%
202144100%
202222100%
202355100%
20242150%
20252150%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Knock themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions