Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Knockbridge

Planning applications inside the Knockbridge, Co. Louth settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Knockbridge, there are 47 total applications on the register, with 8 lodged in 2023, 7 lodged in 2024, and 3 lodged in 2025. Among the 34 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 91%, with 31 granted, 3 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 28%, Retention at 21%, Alterations at 15%, and Change of use at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
47
inside the settlement boundary
County
Louth
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 34 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted31 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused3 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 13

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted31
Refused3
No decision recorded13

What’s being applied for

Share of 47 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension28%
  2. Retention21%
  3. Alterations15%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. Agricultural6%
  6. New dwelling4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1328%
Retention1021%
Alterations715%
Change of use511%
Agricultural36%
New dwelling24%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20173
20181
20192
20206
20217
20224
20238
20247
20253

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201733100%
201822100%
201911100%
202033100%
202144100%
202255100%
20237686%
20243267%
202533100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Knockbridge themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions