Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Lackaghbeg

Planning applications inside the Lackaghbeg, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Lackaghbeg contains 34 total applications, with recent lodgements showing 4 in 2023, 2 in 2024, and 2 in 2025. Among the 31 applications decided since 2016, 29 were granted, 2 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, resulting in a 94% grant rate. The most common development types are Extension at 38%, Retention at 24%, New dwelling at 9%, and Commercial at 9%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
34
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 31 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted29 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 3

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted29
Refused2
No decision recorded3

What’s being applied for

Share of 34 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension38%
  2. Retention24%
  3. New dwelling9%
  4. Commercial9%
  5. Infrastructure6%
  6. Change of use6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1338%
Retention824%
New dwelling39%
Commercial39%
Infrastructure26%
Change of use26%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20165
20174
20184
20194
20227
20234
20242
20252

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
201766100%
201822100%
201955100%
20224375%
20236583%
202433100%
202522100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Lackaghbeg themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions