Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Laragh

Planning applications inside the Laragh, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Laragh, there are 85 total applications on the register, and since 2016, 58 applications have been granted, refused, or part-granted, resulting in an 88% grant rate with 51 granted, 7 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are new dwelling at 42%, retention at 17%, extension at 11%, and change of use at 10%. Recently lodged applications include 6 in 2023, 10 in 2024, and 13 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
85
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 58 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted51 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused7 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 27

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted51
Refused7
No decision recorded27

What’s being applied for

Share of 84 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling42%
  2. Retention17%
  3. Extension11%
  4. Change of use10%
  5. Commercial7%
  6. Alterations6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling3542%
Retention1417%
Extension911%
Change of use810%
Commercial67%
Alterations56%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20174
20186
201911
20207
20216
20227
20236
202410
202513

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
20173267%
201844100%
20195480%
20204375%
202177100%
202255100%
202344100%
20247571%
20258675%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Laragh themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions