Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington-Donacarney

Planning applications inside the Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington-Donacarney, Co. Meath settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington-Donacarney lists 526 total applications, with recent filings showing 65 lodged in 2023, 34 lodged in 2024, and 55 lodged in 2025. Out of 373 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 88%, representing 329 granted, 44 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 29%, Retention at 16%, Housing estate at 13%, and New dwelling at 11%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
526
inside the settlement boundary
County
Meath
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 373 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted329 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused44 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 153

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted329
Refused44
No decision recorded153

What’s being applied for

Share of 525 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension29%
  2. Retention16%
  3. Housing estate13%
  4. New dwelling11%
  5. Alterations11%
  6. Change of use9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension15229%
Retention8316%
Housing estate6613%
New dwelling5811%
Alterations5811%
Change of use489%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington-Donacarney, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension94%10895%
Retention93%5990%
Housing estate76%4278%
New dwelling70%4081%
Alterations88%3492%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201651
201742
201846
201955
202037
202147
202267
202365
202434
202555

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016302893%
2017403690%
2018272696%
2019353086%
2020343294%
2021322991%
2022433479%
2023413790%
2024332885%
2025383489%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Laytown-Bettystown-Mornington-Donacarney themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions