Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Letterkenny

Planning applications inside the Letterkenny, Co. Donegal settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Letterkenny, there are 1378 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements recorded at 132 in 2023, 164 in 2024, and 169 in 2025. Out of 1080 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 92%, representing 990 granted, 90 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are New dwelling at 19%, Extension at 18%, Retention at 15%, and Commercial at 10%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
1,378
inside the settlement boundary
County
Donegal
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 1,080 decided applications, since 2016

92%granted

Granted990 · 92%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused90 · 8%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 298

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted990
Refused90
No decision recorded298

What’s being applied for

Share of 1,373 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling19%
  2. Extension18%
  3. Retention15%
  4. Commercial10%
  5. Change of use9%
  6. Alterations7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling25619%
Extension25118%
Retention21115%
Commercial13310%
Change of use1299%
Alterations1017%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Letterkenny, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension97%20195%
New dwelling88%20181%
Retention92%15590%
Commercial88%9788%
Change of use89%8588%
Alterations96%8192%
Housing estate95%5878%
Apartments82%4571%
Infrastructure91%4591%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

33%

of 46 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Permissions refused on appeal
30% of 40
Decision upheld
29
Upheld, conditions varied
2

15 of 46 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201690
2017123
2018105
2019116
2020115
2021122
2022113
2023132
2024164
2025169

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016635689%
2017908291%
2018685987%
2019877991%
2020938692%
2021878497%
20221049490%
2023948894%
202413612793%
202513212292%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Letterkenny themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions