Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Longwood

Planning applications inside the Longwood, Co. Meath settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Longwood records 51 total applications, with recent activity showing 5 applications lodged in 2023, 4 in 2024, and 3 in 2025. Among the 42 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 90%, representing 38 granted, 4 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 31%, Housing estate at 22%, Retention at 18%, and New dwelling at 14%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
51
inside the settlement boundary
County
Meath
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 42 decided applications, since 2016

90%granted

Granted38 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 9

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted38
Refused4
No decision recorded9

What’s being applied for

Share of 51 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension31%
  2. Housing estate22%
  3. Retention18%
  4. New dwelling14%
  5. Change of use6%
  6. Commercial4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1631%
Housing estate1122%
Retention918%
New dwelling714%
Change of use36%
Commercial24%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20176
201812
20196
20214
20225
20235
20244
20253

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201733100%
20181313100%
20194375%
202022100%
20212150%
202244100%
20235480%
20244375%
202522100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Longwood themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions