Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Loughrea

Planning applications inside the Loughrea, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Loughrea, there are 341 total applications on the register, with an 85% grant rate across the 287 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, which include 244 granted, 43 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 18%, Housing estate at 17%, Retention at 16%, and Commercial at 12%. Applications lodged have increased year on year recently, with 28 in 2023, 33 in 2024, and 39 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
341
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 287 decided applications, since 2016

85%granted

Granted244 · 85%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused43 · 15%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 54

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted244
Refused43
No decision recorded54

What’s being applied for

Share of 341 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension18%
  2. Housing estate17%
  3. Retention16%
  4. Commercial12%
  5. Change of use10%
  6. New dwelling10%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension6218%
Housing estate5917%
Retention5616%
Commercial4112%
Change of use3410%
New dwelling3310%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Loughrea, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention92%5390%
Extension96%5195%
Housing estate74%4278%
Commercial78%3288%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

19%

of 31 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2017–2026.

Decision upheld
23
Upheld, conditions varied
2

6 of 31 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201619
201730
201830
201940
202029
202137
202227
202328
202433
202539

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161212100%
2017181689%
2018252080%
2019343191%
2020302480%
2021312477%
2022282486%
2023252392%
2024282279%
2025333091%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Loughrea themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions