Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Louisburgh

Planning applications inside the Louisburgh, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Louisburgh has a total of 49 applications on the register, with a 95% grant rate across 42 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 40 granted, 2 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 29%, Retention at 21%, Change of use at 17%, and New dwelling at 10%. Recent application activity shows 3 applications lodged in 2023, 7 in 2024, and 4 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
49
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 42 decided applications, since 2016

95%granted

Granted40 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 7

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted40
Refused2
No decision recorded7

What’s being applied for

Share of 48 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension29%
  2. Retention21%
  3. Change of use17%
  4. New dwelling10%
  5. Alterations10%
  6. Apartments4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1429%
Retention1021%
Change of use817%
New dwelling510%
Alterations510%
Apartments24%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20176
20186
20193
20202
20219
20222
20233
20247
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
201755100%
201866100%
201922100%
202033100%
202166100%
202255100%
20233267%
202433100%
20255480%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Louisburgh themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions