Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Louth

Planning applications inside the Louth, Co. Louth settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Louth has 51 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 97% across 33 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, consisting of 32 granted, 1 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 25%, New dwelling at 24%, Housing estate at 22%, and Retention at 12%. Recent lodging figures show 10 applications in 2023, 6 in 2024, and 1 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
51
inside the settlement boundary
County
Louth
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 33 decided applications, since 2016

97%granted

Granted32 · 97%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1 · 3%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 18

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted32
Refused1
No decision recorded18

What’s being applied for

Share of 51 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension25%
  2. New dwelling24%
  3. Housing estate22%
  4. Retention12%
  5. Change of use8%
  6. Commercial4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1325%
New dwelling1224%
Housing estate1122%
Retention612%
Change of use48%
Commercial24%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20165
20172
20183
20193
20205
20215
202211
202310
20246
20251

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
201722100%
201822100%
202033100%
202133100%
202266100%
20234375%
202488100%
202522100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Louth themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions