Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Maigh Cuilinn

Planning applications inside the Maigh Cuilinn, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Maigh Cuilinn records 142 total applications. Out of 122 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 84%, representing 103 granted, 19 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 25%, Retention at 20%, New dwelling at 14%, and Housing estate at 11%. Regarding recently lodged applications, there were 13 in 2023, 9 in 2024, and 13 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
142
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 122 decided applications, since 2016

84%granted

Granted103 · 84%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused19 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 20

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted103
Refused19
No decision recorded20

What’s being applied for

Share of 142 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension25%
  2. Retention20%
  3. New dwelling14%
  4. Housing estate11%
  5. Change of use9%
  6. Apartments6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension3625%
Retention2920%
New dwelling2014%
Housing estate1511%
Change of use139%
Apartments96%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201611
201717
201814
201914
202014
202111
202212
202313
20249
202513

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201610990%
20175360%
2018201995%
2019141286%
202011873%
2021111091%
202210990%
20238788%
202412650%
20259889%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Maigh Cuilinn themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions