Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Manorhamilton

Planning applications inside the Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Manorhamilton records 66 total applications. Among the 59 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 97%, with 57 granted, 2 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 18%, Extension at 17%, Commercial at 14%, and New dwelling at 11%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 6 in 2023, 8 in 2024, and 6 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
66
inside the settlement boundary
County
Leitrim
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 59 decided applications, since 2016

97%granted

Granted57 · 97%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 3%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 7

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted57
Refused2
No decision recorded7

What’s being applied for

Share of 66 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention18%
  2. Extension17%
  3. Commercial14%
  4. New dwelling11%
  5. Infrastructure9%
  6. Change of use9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention1218%
Extension1117%
Commercial914%
New dwelling711%
Infrastructure69%
Change of use69%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20178
20183
20197
20204
20215
20226
20236
20248
20256

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
201766100%
201844100%
201966100%
202033100%
202155100%
202255100%
20235480%
20246583%
202588100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Manorhamilton themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions