Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Maynooth

Planning applications inside the Maynooth, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Maynooth shows 703 total applications, with 463 granted, 57 refused, and 0 part-granted out of 520 applications decided since 2016, representing an 89% grant rate. The most common development types are Extension at 42%, Retention at 13%, Change of use at 9%, and New dwelling at 8%. Regarding recently lodged proposals, there were 44 applications in 2023, 78 in 2024, and 81 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
703
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 520 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted463 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused57 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 183

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted463
Refused57
No decision recorded183

What’s being applied for

Share of 703 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension42%
  2. Retention13%
  3. Change of use9%
  4. New dwelling8%
  5. Alterations8%
  6. Commercial6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension29342%
Retention8813%
Change of use649%
New dwelling568%
Alterations568%
Commercial446%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Maynooth, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension99%21295%
Retention81%5390%
Change of use89%4688%
Alterations91%4492%
Commercial87%3188%
New dwelling65%3181%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

16%

of 45 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Permissions refused on appeal
3% of 30
Decision upheld
30
Upheld, conditions varied
8

7 of 45 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201664
201747
201868
201966
202065
202178
202261
202344
202478
202581

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016352983%
2017474289%
2018534891%
2019615285%
2020463985%
2021625589%
2022474391%
2023363597%
2024413995%
2025514282%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Maynooth themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions