Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Milford

Planning applications inside the Milford, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Across the register, Milford has 54 total applications, with recent activity showing 1 application lodged in 2021, 2 in 2022, and 2 in 2023. Since 2003, the grant rate is 90% of 31 applications granted, refused or part-granted, reflecting 28 granted, 3 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 22%, Commercial at 18%, Extension at 16%, and Housing estate at 10%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
54
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 31 decided applications, since 2003

90%granted

Granted28 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused3 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 23

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted28
Refused3
No decision recorded23

What’s being applied for

Share of 49 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling22%
  2. Commercial18%
  3. Extension16%
  4. Housing estate10%
  5. Infrastructure10%
  6. Change of use8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1122%
Commercial918%
Extension816%
Housing estate510%
Infrastructure510%
Change of use48%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2017–2023

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20173
20184
20211
20222
20232

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201722100%
201822100%
201911100%
202111100%
202211100%
202411100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Milford themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions