Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Moate

Planning applications inside the Moate, Co. Westmeath settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Moate, there are 102 total applications on the register, with an 85% grant rate across 66 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 56 granted, 10 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Housing estate at 24%, Change of use at 13%, Retention at 13%, and Apartments at 12%. Recent activity shows 7 applications lodged in 2023, 15 in 2024, and 8 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
102
inside the settlement boundary
County
Westmeath
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 66 decided applications, since 2016

85%granted

Granted56 · 85%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused10 · 15%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 36

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted56
Refused10
No decision recorded36

What’s being applied for

Share of 102 applications with a recognised type

  1. Housing estate24%
  2. Change of use13%
  3. Retention13%
  4. Apartments12%
  5. Extension11%
  6. New dwelling9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Housing estate2424%
Change of use1313%
Retention1313%
Apartments1212%
Extension1111%
New dwelling99%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20177
201810
201913
20209
20212
202217
20237
202415
20258

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
20175480%
20187686%
201966100%
20209778%
202122100%
202210880%
20236583%
2024111091%
20257571%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Moate themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions