Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Monasterevin

Planning applications inside the Monasterevin, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Monasterevin has a total of 265 applications on the register, with recent lodgements recorded at 27 in 2023, 23 in 2024, and 19 in 2025. Since 2016, the grant rate stands at 78% of 193 applications decided, representing 151 granted, 42 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Retention at 21%, Housing estate at 20%, New dwelling at 19%, and Extension at 12%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
265
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 193 decided applications, since 2016

78%granted

Granted151 · 78%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused42 · 22%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 72

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted151
Refused42
No decision recorded72

What’s being applied for

Share of 265 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention21%
  2. Housing estate20%
  3. New dwelling19%
  4. Extension12%
  5. Change of use7%
  6. Commercial6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention5621%
Housing estate5320%
New dwelling5019%
Extension3312%
Change of use187%
Commercial176%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Monasterevin, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention90%4290%
New dwelling51%3581%
Housing estate78%3278%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201618
201731
201827
201927
202021
202134
202231
202327
202423
202519

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201610990%
2017211467%
2018181267%
2019241979%
2020181583%
2021262388%
2022191579%
2023231983%
2024161381%
202511873%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Monasterevin themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions