Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Mountbellew

Planning applications inside the Mountbellew, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Mountbellew, there are 87 total applications on the register, with a 91% grant rate across 78 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, which includes 71 granted, 7 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Commercial at 17%, New dwelling at 16%, Extension at 14%, and Housing estate at 13%. Recently lodged applications include 10 in 2023, 8 in 2024, and 3 in 2025, and this is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
87
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 78 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted71 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused7 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 9

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted71
Refused7
No decision recorded9

What’s being applied for

Share of 87 applications with a recognised type

  1. Commercial17%
  2. New dwelling16%
  3. Extension14%
  4. Housing estate13%
  5. Retention13%
  6. Change of use10%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Commercial1517%
New dwelling1416%
Extension1214%
Housing estate1113%
Retention1113%
Change of use910%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20165
20177
20187
201910
202012
20219
20228
202310
20248
20253

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
201722100%
201899100%
20199889%
202099100%
2021121083%
20221010100%
20237571%
20249778%
202511100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Mountbellew themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions