Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Mountrath

Planning applications inside the Mountrath, Co. Laois settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Mountrath has 97 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements recorded at 12 in 2023, 13 in 2024, and 17 in 2025. Across decisions made since 2016, the grant rate is 100% of 57 applications granted, refused or part-granted, reflecting 57 granted, 0 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 21%, Change of use at 14%, Housing estate at 12%, and New dwelling at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
97
inside the settlement boundary
County
Laois
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 57 decided applications, since 2016

100%granted

Granted57 · 100%SPLIT0 · 0%REFUSED0 · 0%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 40

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted57
No decision recorded40

What’s being applied for

Share of 97 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention21%
  2. Change of use14%
  3. Housing estate12%
  4. New dwelling11%
  5. Infrastructure9%
  6. Other9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention2021%
Change of use1414%
Housing estate1212%
New dwelling1111%
Infrastructure99%
Other99%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20167
20174
201811
201910
20205
20213
20225
202312
202413
202517

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201655100%
201722100%
201844100%
20191010100%
202033100%
202122100%
202255100%
202377100%
202455100%
202577100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Mountrath themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions