Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Mulranny

Planning applications inside the Mulranny, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register shows 43 total applications for Mulranny. Looking at outcomes since 2016, there is a 95% grant rate across 40 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted, with 38 granted, 2 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 30%, Extension at 19%, Retention at 16%, and Commercial at 9%. Applications lodged recently include 7 in 2023, 4 in 2024, and 5 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
43
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 40 decided applications, since 2016

95%granted

Granted38 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 3

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted38
Refused2
No decision recorded3

What’s being applied for

Share of 43 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling30%
  2. Extension19%
  3. Retention16%
  4. Commercial9%
  5. Change of use9%
  6. Alterations9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1330%
Extension819%
Retention716%
Commercial49%
Change of use49%
Alterations49%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20165
20174
20182
20193
20202
20218
20222
20237
20244
20255

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
20173267%
20185480%
201922100%
202033100%
202155100%
202233100%
202355100%
202466100%
202522100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Mulranny themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions