Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Na Dúnaibh

Planning applications inside the Na Dúnaibh, Co. Donegal settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Na Dúnaibh records 189 total applications, with recent activity showing 17 applications lodged in 2023, 19 in 2024, and 20 in 2025. Across the 140 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 89%, representing 124 granted, 16 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are new dwelling at 37%, extension at 30%, retention at 13%, and alterations at 6%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
189
inside the settlement boundary
County
Donegal
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 140 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted124 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused16 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 49

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted124
Refused16
No decision recorded49

What’s being applied for

Share of 186 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling37%
  2. Extension30%
  3. Retention13%
  4. Alterations6%
  5. Commercial5%
  6. Change of use3%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling6837%
Extension5630%
Retention2413%
Alterations116%
Commercial95%
Change of use53%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Na Dúnaibh, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling80%5181%
Extension100%4495%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201615
20176
201812
201913
202020
202129
202225
202317
202419
202520

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20167686%
201766100%
20186583%
2019121192%
2020131292%
2021211990%
2022191579%
2023111091%
2024161594%
2025141393%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Na Dúnaibh themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions