Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Na Forbacha

Planning applications inside the Na Forbacha, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register records 148 total applications for Na Forbacha, with an 82% grant rate among the 126 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 103 granted, 23 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 29%, Extension at 22%, Retention at 17%, and Alterations at 12%. In recent years, 11 applications were lodged in 2023, 6 were lodged in 2024, and 11 were lodged in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
148
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 126 decided applications, since 2016

82%granted

Granted103 · 82%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused23 · 18%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 22

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted103
Refused23
No decision recorded22

What’s being applied for

Share of 148 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling29%
  2. Extension22%
  3. Retention17%
  4. Alterations12%
  5. Housing estate5%
  6. Change of use5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling4329%
Extension3222%
Retention2517%
Alterations1812%
Housing estate85%
Change of use75%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Na Forbacha, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling73%3381%
Extension90%3195%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201613
201720
201821
201921
202010
202114
202214
202311
20246
202511

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201666100%
2017131292%
2018221882%
2019151067%
202010660%
2021141286%
2022121083%
20238788%
20248788%
20251010100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Na Forbacha themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions