Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Nenagh

Planning applications inside the Nenagh, Co. Tipperary settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Nenagh records 620 total applications, with recent lodgements showing 47 applications in 2023, 72 in 2024, and 83 in 2025. Out of 409 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 96%, with 391 granted, 18 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Retention at 21%, Extension at 17%, Commercial at 12%, and Change of use at 12%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
620
inside the settlement boundary
County
Tipperary
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 409 decided applications, since 2016

96%granted

Granted391 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused18 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 211

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted391
Refused18
No decision recorded211

What’s being applied for

Share of 618 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention21%
  2. Extension17%
  3. Commercial12%
  4. Change of use12%
  5. Housing estate9%
  6. New dwelling9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention13221%
Extension10217%
Commercial7312%
Change of use7212%
Housing estate579%
New dwelling569%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Nenagh, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention94%8890%
Extension100%7395%
Change of use98%4988%
Commercial98%4488%
Housing estate91%3278%
New dwelling88%3281%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201641
201745
201845
201958
202057
202164
202259
202347
202472
202583

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016272696%
2017292793%
20183434100%
2019353394%
2020353394%
20213939100%
20223636100%
2023434298%
2024464189%
2025484798%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Nenagh themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions