Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

New Ross

Planning applications inside the New Ross, Co. Wexford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for New Ross records 477 total applications. Between 2015 and the present, the grant rate is 87% of 355 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted, with 308 granted, 47 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 21%, Change of use at 16%, Extension at 14%, and Alterations at 11%. Recent lodgements include 38 applications in 2023, 51 in 2024, and 47 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
477
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wexford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 355 decided applications, since 2015

87%granted

Granted308 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused47 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 122

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted308
Refused47
No decision recorded122

What’s being applied for

Share of 477 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention21%
  2. Change of use16%
  3. Extension14%
  4. Alterations11%
  5. New dwelling9%
  6. Commercial9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention9821%
Change of use7816%
Extension6614%
Alterations5311%
New dwelling439%
Commercial429%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in New Ross, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention94%6890%
Change of use75%5188%
Extension96%5195%
Alterations91%3592%
New dwelling67%3081%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201634
201746
201850
201945
202042
202140
202241
202338
202451
202547

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016201890%
2017352880%
2018322888%
2019353086%
2020272281%
2021363597%
2022302480%
2023332885%
2024363392%
2025353189%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in New Ross themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions