Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Newbridge

Planning applications inside the Newbridge, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Newbridge, there are 1026 total applications on the register, with 782 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016 resulting in an 87% grant rate from 677 granted, 105 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types recorded are Extension at 26%, Retention at 22%, Change of use at 12%, and New dwelling at 11%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 88 in 2023, 125 in 2024, and 78 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
1,026
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 782 decided applications, since 2016

87%granted

Granted677 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused105 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 244

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted677
Refused105
No decision recorded244

What’s being applied for

Share of 1,026 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension26%
  2. Retention22%
  3. Change of use12%
  4. New dwelling11%
  5. Commercial9%
  6. Alterations7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension26626%
Retention22822%
Change of use12612%
New dwelling11411%
Commercial909%
Alterations747%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Newbridge, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%21295%
Retention82%15190%
Change of use79%8788%
New dwelling70%7681%
Commercial91%6588%
Alterations93%5692%
Apartments68%3471%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

29%

of 51 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Decision upheld
28
Upheld, conditions varied
8

15 of 51 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201690
2017103
2018108
201985
202089
2021107
202289
202388
2024125
202578

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016504386%
2017877080%
2018877687%
2019776686%
2020767092%
2021898292%
2022766484%
2023575088%
2024797089%
2025584578%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Newbridge themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions