Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Newcastle

Planning applications inside the Newcastle, Co. Dublin settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Newcastle, there are 807 total applications on the register, with an 86% grant rate across the 731 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 1999. Within those outcomes, 628 were granted, 98 were refused, and 5 were part-granted. The most common development types are Industrial at 21%, Extension at 15%, New dwelling at 14%, and Commercial at 10%. Looking at applications lodged recently, there were 33 in 2023, 27 in 2024, and 33 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
807
inside the settlement boundary
County
Dublin
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 731 decided applications, since 1999

86%granted

Granted628 · 86%Part granted, part refused5 · <1%Refused98 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 23 · Invalid 30 · Exempt — no permission needed 8 · Not exempt — permission needed 8 · No decision recorded 7

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted628
Refused98
Part granted, part refused5
Withdrawn23
Invalid30
Exempt — no permission needed8
Not exempt — permission needed8
No decision recorded7

What’s being applied for

Share of 803 applications with a recognised type

  1. Industrial21%
  2. Extension15%
  3. New dwelling14%
  4. Commercial10%
  5. Alterations9%
  6. Retention9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Industrial16921%
Extension12115%
New dwelling11414%
Commercial8210%
Alterations749%
Retention729%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Newcastle, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension96%4995%
Commercial100%3188%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

18%

of 56 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2000–2026.

Permissions refused on appeal
16% of 38
Decision upheld
39
Upheld, conditions varied
7
Part granted, part refused
2

10 of 56 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201623
201723
201818
201936
202026
202128
202239
202333
202427
202533

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016181689%
2017212095%
201811982%
2019383182%
2020181583%
2021282589%
2022302480%
2023333091%
2024222195%
2025232296%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Newcastle themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions