Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Newcastle

Planning applications inside the Newcastle, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Newcastle records 108 total applications. Since 2016, 67 applications were granted, refused, or part-granted, resulting in a 79% grant rate with 53 granted, 14 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 37%, Extension at 18%, Housing estate at 14%, and Alterations at 11%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 7 in 2023, 5 in 2024, and 6 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
108
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 67 decided applications, since 2016

79%granted

Granted53 · 79%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused14 · 21%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 41

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted53
Refused14
No decision recorded41

What’s being applied for

Share of 108 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling37%
  2. Extension18%
  3. Housing estate14%
  4. Alterations11%
  5. Retention8%
  6. Change of use4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling4037%
Extension1918%
Housing estate1514%
Alterations1211%
Retention98%
Change of use44%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201616
201718
20187
20198
20209
20218
202215
20237
20245
20256

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20168788%
20177686%
20187686%
20194250%
20206583%
202155100%
202210880%
20237343%
20243133%
202544100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Newcastle themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions
Planning in Newcastle: grant rates, trends & activity | Planning Permission Ireland