Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Newport

Planning applications inside the Newport, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Newport, there are 48 total applications on the register, with 37 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016 resulting in an 89% grant rate based on 33 granted, 4 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 23%, New dwelling at 21%, Extension at 15%, and Change of use at 13%. Regarding recently lodged applications, there were 5 in 2023, 8 in 2024, and 4 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
48
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 37 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted33 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 11

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted33
Refused4
No decision recorded11

What’s being applied for

Share of 48 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention23%
  2. New dwelling21%
  3. Extension15%
  4. Change of use13%
  5. Alterations10%
  6. Housing estate4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention1123%
New dwelling1021%
Extension715%
Change of use613%
Alterations510%
Housing estate24%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20168
20175
20193
20201
20218
20224
20235
20248
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20166583%
201733100%
201811100%
202033100%
20217686%
20223267%
202344100%
202455100%
202533100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Newport themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions