Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Newtownmountkennedy

Planning applications inside the Newtownmountkennedy, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Newtownmountkennedy, there are 224 total applications on the register, with an 86% grant rate across the 163 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 140 granted, 23 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 26%, New dwelling at 24%, Retention at 14%, and Housing estate at 13%. Recent activity shows 19 applications lodged in 2023, 19 in 2024, and 23 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
224
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 163 decided applications, since 2016

86%granted

Granted140 · 86%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused23 · 14%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 61

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted140
Refused23
No decision recorded61

What’s being applied for

Share of 220 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension26%
  2. New dwelling24%
  3. Retention14%
  4. Housing estate13%
  5. Change of use7%
  6. Alterations6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension5826%
New dwelling5224%
Retention3014%
Housing estate2813%
Change of use167%
Alterations136%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Newtownmountkennedy, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension100%4095%
New dwelling77%3081%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201628
201718
201822
201927
202014
202120
202224
202319
202419
202523

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611982%
2017201680%
2018121192%
2019181794%
2020131185%
20211313100%
2022241875%
2023111091%
2024141179%
2025181583%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Newtownmountkennedy themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions