Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Oughterard

Planning applications inside the Oughterard, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Oughterard, there are 221 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 87% across 195 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 170 granted, 25 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 27%, Retention at 23%, Extension at 14%, and Alterations at 9%. Regarding recently lodged applications, the register recorded 13 in 2023, 15 in 2024, and 13 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
221
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 195 decided applications, since 2016

87%granted

Granted170 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused25 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 26

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted170
Refused25
No decision recorded26

What’s being applied for

Share of 220 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling27%
  2. Retention23%
  3. Extension14%
  4. Alterations9%
  5. Housing estate8%
  6. Commercial8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling5927%
Retention5123%
Extension3114%
Alterations209%
Housing estate188%
Commercial178%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Oughterard, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling79%4881%
Retention98%4190%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201625
201719
201822
201924
202020
202128
202219
202313
202415
202513

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016181794%
20171616100%
2018191789%
2019222091%
2020161275%
2021282589%
2022151173%
2023161275%
20241111100%
2025181583%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Oughterard themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions