Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Piltown

Planning applications inside the Piltown, Co. Kilkenny settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Piltown shows 47 total applications, with recent lodgements recorded as 1 in 2023, 6 in 2024, and 2 in 2025. Across 37 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 84%, reflecting 31 granted, 6 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are new dwelling at 23%, extension at 19%, retention at 13%, and alterations at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
47
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kilkenny
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 37 decided applications, since 2016

84%granted

Granted31 · 84%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused6 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 10

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted31
Refused6
No decision recorded10

What’s being applied for

Share of 47 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling23%
  2. Extension19%
  3. Retention13%
  4. Alterations11%
  5. Commercial9%
  6. Infrastructure9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1123%
Extension919%
Retention613%
Alterations511%
Commercial49%
Infrastructure49%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20175
20184
201914
20203
20213
20223
20231
20246
20252

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
20188675%
20199778%
20204250%
202133100%
202233100%
202311100%
202455100%
202511100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Piltown themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions