Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Portarlington

Planning applications inside the Portarlington, Co. Laois settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Portarlington records 472 total applications, with recent lodgements showing 52 in 2023, 45 in 2024, and 37 in 2025. Among the 274 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, 255 were granted, 19 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, reflecting a 93% grant rate. The most common development types listed are retention at 21%, housing estate at 15%, extension at 14%, and new dwelling at 12%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
472
inside the settlement boundary
County
Laois
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 274 decided applications, since 2016

93%granted

Granted255 · 93%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused19 · 7%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 198

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted255
Refused19
No decision recorded198

What’s being applied for

Share of 470 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention21%
  2. Housing estate15%
  3. Extension14%
  4. New dwelling12%
  5. Commercial11%
  6. Change of use10%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention9921%
Housing estate7015%
Extension6714%
New dwelling5812%
Commercial5111%
Change of use4810%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Portarlington, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention97%6390%
Extension100%4495%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201620
201752
201843
201957
202025
202140
202244
202352
202445
202537

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201688100%
2017242292%
20183939100%
2019323094%
2020232296%
2021262596%
2022241875%
20232929100%
2024302790%
2025171588%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Portarlington themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions