Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Portlaoise

Planning applications inside the Portlaoise, Co. Laois settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Across the register, Portlaoise has 1079 total planning applications, with recent lodging figures showing 101 in 2023, 117 in 2024, and 119 in 2025. Out of 688 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 96%, representing 660 granted, 28 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Retention at 23%, Extension at 21%, Change of use at 10%, and Alterations at 9%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
1,079
inside the settlement boundary
County
Laois
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 688 decided applications, since 2016

96%granted

Granted660 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused28 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 391

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted660
Refused28
No decision recorded391

What’s being applied for

Share of 1,077 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention23%
  2. Extension21%
  3. Change of use10%
  4. Alterations9%
  5. Commercial8%
  6. Housing estate8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention25023%
Extension22821%
Change of use10310%
Alterations929%
Commercial888%
Housing estate868%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Portlaoise, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention97%14390%
Extension100%13895%
Change of use93%7088%
Commercial98%5788%
Alterations88%5692%
Housing estate96%4978%
Infrastructure100%4091%
New dwelling85%3381%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201669
201786
2018116
201983
202092
2021110
2022116
2023101
2024117
2025119

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20163636100%
20175252100%
2018767295%
2019585798%
2020737299%
2021858499%
2022686393%
2023646195%
2024686494%
2025696493%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Portlaoise themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions