Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Rathangan

Planning applications inside the Rathangan, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register shows 137 total applications for Rathangan, with 112 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016. Among these, the grant rate is 83%, with 93 granted, 19 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are housing estate at 20%, new dwelling at 18%, extension at 18%, and retention at 12%. Recent lodging figures include 17 applications in 2023, 11 in 2024, and 9 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
137
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 112 decided applications, since 2016

83%granted

Granted93 · 83%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused19 · 17%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 25

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted93
Refused19
No decision recorded25

What’s being applied for

Share of 136 applications with a recognised type

  1. Housing estate20%
  2. New dwelling18%
  3. Extension18%
  4. Retention12%
  5. Infrastructure8%
  6. Commercial6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Housing estate2720%
New dwelling2518%
Extension2418%
Retention1612%
Infrastructure118%
Commercial86%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20169
201711
201810
201911
202020
202118
202210
202317
202411
20259

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20167686%
201788100%
20189778%
20199556%
202014857%
2021181689%
202277100%
202313969%
202488100%
202588100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Rathangan themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions
Planning in Rathangan: grant rates, trends & activity | Planning Permission Ireland