Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Rathcoole

Planning applications inside the Rathcoole, Co. Dublin settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Rathcoole has 588 total applications on the register, with an 83% grant rate across the 506 applications that have been granted, refused, or part-granted since 1999. Within those outcomes, 422 were granted, 82 were refused, and 2 were part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 31%, New dwelling at 14%, Housing estate at 11%, and Retention at 9%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 20 in 2023, 17 in 2024, and 18 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
588
inside the settlement boundary
County
Dublin
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 506 decided applications, since 1999

83%granted

Granted422 · 83%Part granted, part refused2 · <1%Refused82 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 19 · Invalid 45 · Exempt — no permission needed 3 · Not exempt — permission needed 9 · No decision recorded 6

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted422
Refused82
Part granted, part refused2
Withdrawn19
Invalid45
Exempt — no permission needed3
Not exempt — permission needed9
No decision recorded6

What’s being applied for

Share of 582 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension31%
  2. New dwelling14%
  3. Housing estate11%
  4. Retention9%
  5. Change of use8%
  6. Apartments8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension18331%
New dwelling7914%
Housing estate6211%
Retention519%
Change of use498%
Apartments468%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Rathcoole, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension92%5295%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

28%

of 57 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 1999–2025.

Permissions refused on appeal
29% of 31
Decision upheld
37
Upheld, conditions varied
4
Part granted, part refused
2

16 of 57 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201616
201713
201823
201923
202016
202122
202216
202320
202417
202518

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016131185%
2017131292%
2018171482%
2019181478%
2020151493%
202114964%
2022121083%
2023191789%
202412867%
202510990%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Rathcoole themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions