Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Rathdowney

Planning applications inside the Rathdowney, Co. Laois settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Rathdowney records 86 total applications. Among the 56 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 100%, with 56 granted, 0 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 27%, Change of use at 20%, Extension at 16%, and Commercial at 7%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 12 in 2023, 10 in 2024, and 4 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
86
inside the settlement boundary
County
Laois
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 56 decided applications, since 2016

100%granted

Granted56 · 100%SPLIT0 · 0%REFUSED0 · 0%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 30

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted56
No decision recorded30

What’s being applied for

Share of 86 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention27%
  2. Change of use20%
  3. Extension16%
  4. Commercial7%
  5. Other7%
  6. New dwelling6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention2327%
Change of use1720%
Extension1416%
Commercial67%
Other67%
New dwelling56%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20175
20185
20196
20208
202114
202210
202312
202410
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622100%
201755100%
201833100%
201966100%
202066100%
20211010100%
202288100%
202333100%
202477100%
202522100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Rathdowney themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions