Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Rathvilly

Planning applications inside the Rathvilly, Co. Carlow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Rathvilly records 50 total applications, with recent activity showing 6 applications lodged in 2023, 8 in 2024, and 5 in 2025. Of the 37 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 86%, consisting of 32 granted, 5 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types listed are new dwelling at 32%, retention at 26%, extension at 20%, and housing estate at 8%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
50
inside the settlement boundary
County
Carlow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 37 decided applications, since 2016

86%granted

Granted32 · 86%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused5 · 14%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 13

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted32
Refused5
No decision recorded13

What’s being applied for

Share of 50 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling32%
  2. Retention26%
  3. Extension20%
  4. Housing estate8%
  5. Change of use6%
  6. Other6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1632%
Retention1326%
Extension1020%
Housing estate48%
Change of use36%
Other36%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20171
20181
20194
20205
20214
20227
20236
20248
20255

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
201711100%
201811100%
201922100%
20203267%
202133100%
20226350%
20235480%
202444100%
202566100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Rathvilly themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions