Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Roscrea

Planning applications inside the Roscrea, Co. Tipperary settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Roscrea has 243 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 96% across 159 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, consisting of 153 granted, 6 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 26%, Extension at 18%, Change of use at 16%, and New dwelling at 10%. Applications lodged recently show 18 in 2023, 8 in 2024, and 37 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
243
inside the settlement boundary
County
Tipperary
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 159 decided applications, since 2016

96%granted

Granted153 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused6 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 84

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted153
Refused6
No decision recorded84

What’s being applied for

Share of 242 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention26%
  2. Extension18%
  3. Change of use16%
  4. New dwelling10%
  5. Commercial6%
  6. Alterations6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention6426%
Extension4318%
Change of use3816%
New dwelling2510%
Commercial146%
Alterations146%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Roscrea, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention98%4690%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201619
201723
201820
201933
202028
202123
202223
202318
20248
202537

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611982%
20171313100%
20181616100%
20191616100%
20201818100%
2021131292%
20221515100%
2023161594%
202477100%
2025242396%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Roscrea themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions