Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Rosscarbery

Planning applications inside the Rosscarbery, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Rosscarbery has 394 total applications on the planning register, with 285 applications decided as granted, refused, or part-granted since 1999 resulting in an 82% grant rate across 234 granted, 51 refused, and 0 part-granted outcomes. The most common development types in the area are new dwelling at 29%, extension at 27%, retention at 10%, and alterations at 9%. Regarding recently lodged applications, records show 10 in 2023, 25 in 2024, and 23 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
394
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 285 decided applications, since 1999

82%granted

Granted234 · 82%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused51 · 18%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 1 · No decision recorded 108

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted234
Refused51
Withdrawn1
No decision recorded108

What’s being applied for

Share of 343 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling29%
  2. Extension27%
  3. Retention10%
  4. Alterations9%
  5. Housing estate8%
  6. Change of use5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling9829%
Extension9427%
Retention3310%
Alterations309%
Housing estate298%
Change of use185%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20168
201714
201813
20197
202011
20219
20227
202310
202425
202523

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20165480%
20177686%
201899100%
20191010100%
20202150%
20217686%
20227686%
202377100%
2024131185%
20252020100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Rosscarbery themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions