Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Rosslare

Planning applications inside the Rosslare, Co. Wexford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Rosslare, there are 361 total applications on the register, with a 79% grant rate among the 306 applications decided since 2015, comprising 243 granted, 63 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Extension at 26%, New dwelling at 24%, Retention at 20%, and Alterations at 9%. Looking at recent lodgements, there were 33 applications lodged in 2023, 38 in 2024, and 37 in 2025; this is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
361
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wexford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 306 decided applications, since 2015

79%granted

Granted243 · 79%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused63 · 21%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 55

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted243
Refused63
No decision recorded55

What’s being applied for

Share of 361 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension26%
  2. New dwelling24%
  3. Retention20%
  4. Alterations9%
  5. Demolition8%
  6. Housing estate5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension9426%
New dwelling8524%
Retention7320%
Alterations329%
Demolition288%
Housing estate175%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Rosslare, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension92%7395%
New dwelling64%6681%
Retention91%5390%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

15%

of 46 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2015–2026.

Decision upheld
39

7 of 46 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201624
201726
201831
201925
202039
202138
202235
202333
202438
202537

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016201470%
2017171376%
2018201785%
2019262492%
2020262388%
2021403690%
2022311961%
2023251768%
2024331958%
2025252288%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Rosslare themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions