Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Rosslare Harbour

Planning applications inside the Rosslare Harbour, Co. Wexford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Rosslare Harbour contains 190 total applications. Out of 157 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2015, the grant rate is 89%, representing 140 granted, 17 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 28%, New dwelling at 17%, Extension at 15%, and Alterations at 12%. Regarding recently lodged applications, there were 16 in 2023, 17 in 2024, and 16 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
190
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wexford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 157 decided applications, since 2015

89%granted

Granted140 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused17 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 33

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted140
Refused17
No decision recorded33

What’s being applied for

Share of 190 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention28%
  2. New dwelling17%
  3. Extension15%
  4. Alterations12%
  5. Housing estate5%
  6. Change of use5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention5428%
New dwelling3217%
Extension2915%
Alterations2212%
Housing estate95%
Change of use95%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Rosslare Harbour, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention90%4090%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201612
201715
201815
201918
202025
202121
202212
202316
202417
202516

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161313100%
20171111100%
20181313100%
2019151173%
2020161488%
2021171694%
2022121192%
2023121083%
2024161275%
2025131185%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Rosslare Harbour themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions