Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Roundstone

Planning applications inside the Roundstone, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register lists 35 total applications for Roundstone, with 1 lodged in 2023, 3 lodged in 2024, and 5 lodged in 2025. Across 31 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 84%, consisting of 26 granted, 5 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are extension at 29%, new dwelling at 23%, retention at 17%, and change of use at 9%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
35
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 31 decided applications, since 2016

84%granted

Granted26 · 84%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused5 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 4

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted26
Refused5
No decision recorded4

What’s being applied for

Share of 35 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension29%
  2. New dwelling23%
  3. Retention17%
  4. Change of use9%
  5. Alterations9%
  6. Apartments6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1029%
New dwelling823%
Retention617%
Change of use39%
Alterations39%
Apartments26%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20183
20194
20205
20213
20225
20231
20243
20255

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
201822100%
201911100%
20207686%
202111100%
20225480%
2023200%
202411100%
202544100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Roundstone themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions