Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Saleen

Planning applications inside the Saleen, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register shows 129 total applications for Saleen, with an 85% grant rate across 98 applications decided since 2003, consisting of 83 granted, 15 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are new dwelling at 28%, extension at 25%, retention at 17%, and housing estate at 12%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 2 in 2023, 7 in 2024, and 6 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
129
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 98 decided applications, since 2003

85%granted

Granted83 · 85%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused15 · 15%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 31

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted83
Refused15
No decision recorded31

What’s being applied for

Share of 113 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling28%
  2. Extension25%
  3. Retention17%
  4. Housing estate12%
  5. Infrastructure7%
  6. Change of use4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling3228%
Extension2825%
Retention1917%
Housing estate1412%
Infrastructure87%
Change of use54%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20173
20182
20194
20203
20219
20221
20232
20247
20256

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
201733100%
201822100%
201922100%
202022100%
202188100%
202333100%
202411100%
202510880%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Saleen themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions