Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Sallins

Planning applications inside the Sallins, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Sallins records 237 total applications, with recent lodgements showing 19 in 2023, 17 in 2024, and 30 in 2025. Of the 176 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, 91% were granted, with 161 granted, 15 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 44%, Retention at 15%, Change of use at 13%, and Alterations at 8%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
237
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 176 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted161 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused15 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 61

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted161
Refused15
No decision recorded61

What’s being applied for

Share of 237 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension44%
  2. Retention15%
  3. Change of use13%
  4. Alterations8%
  5. Housing estate6%
  6. New dwelling6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension10444%
Retention3515%
Change of use3013%
Alterations208%
Housing estate156%
New dwelling146%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Sallins, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension99%7895%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201625
201724
201828
201916
202012
202135
202221
202319
202417
202530

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016171694%
201710880%
2018222195%
2019201890%
202088100%
2021242292%
20221717100%
202312975%
2024171694%
2025191895%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Sallins themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions