Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Scarriff-Tuamgraney

Planning applications inside the Scarriff-Tuamgraney, Co. Clare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In the Scarriff-Tuamgraney area, there are 96 total applications on the register, with a 95% grant rate out of 85 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016. Across those decided applications, 81 were granted, 4 were refused, and 0 were part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 19%, Change of use at 16%, Infrastructure at 11%, and Retention at 10%. Recently lodged applications show 13 in 2023, 10 in 2024, and 8 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
96
inside the settlement boundary
County
Clare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 85 decided applications, since 2016

95%granted

Granted81 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 11

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted81
Refused4
No decision recorded11

What’s being applied for

Share of 96 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension19%
  2. Change of use16%
  3. Infrastructure11%
  4. Retention10%
  5. Housing estate8%
  6. New dwelling6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1819%
Change of use1516%
Infrastructure1111%
Retention1010%
Housing estate88%
New dwelling66%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
201711
20185
20199
20204
202112
20229
202313
202410
20258

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
20179889%
201844100%
201977100%
202055100%
202199100%
202210990%
20238788%
20241212100%
20251111100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Scarriff-Tuamgraney themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions