Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Skibbereen

Planning applications inside the Skibbereen, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Skibbereen records 608 total applications. Since 2004, there has been a 91% grant rate across 437 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted, which includes 397 granted, 37 refused, and 3 part-granted. The most common development types are extension at 18%, new dwelling at 17%, commercial at 15%, and change of use at 13%. Regarding recently lodged proposals, the register shows 28 applications in 2023, 10 in 2024, and 27 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
608
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 437 decided applications, since 2004

91%granted

Granted397 · 91%Part granted, part refused3 · <1%Refused37 · 8%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 171

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted397
Refused37
Part granted, part refused3
No decision recorded171

What’s being applied for

Share of 604 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension18%
  2. New dwelling17%
  3. Commercial15%
  4. Change of use13%
  5. Retention13%
  6. Alterations7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension10918%
New dwelling10517%
Commercial9015%
Change of use8013%
Retention7813%
Alterations457%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Skibbereen, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension97%3195%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201617
201728
201833
201918
202025
202124
202215
202328
202410
202527

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201610880%
20171717100%
201811764%
2019222091%
2020191684%
2021171588%
2022151067%
20231616100%
2024111091%
20251111100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Skibbereen themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions