Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Sligo

Planning applications inside the Sligo, Co. Sligo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Sligo, there are 813 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 96% of 710 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2009, reflecting 679 granted, 31 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 26%, Retention at 17%, Change of use at 16%, and Alterations at 10%. Applications lodged recently show 73 in 2023, 80 in 2024, and 105 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
813
inside the settlement boundary
County
Sligo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 710 decided applications, since 2009

96%granted

Granted679 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused31 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 103

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted679
Refused31
No decision recorded103

What’s being applied for

Share of 813 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension26%
  2. Retention17%
  3. Change of use16%
  4. Alterations10%
  5. Commercial10%
  6. New dwelling5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension21326%
Retention14217%
Change of use13416%
Alterations8310%
Commercial7810%
New dwelling385%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Sligo, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension99%17495%
Retention92%10890%
Change of use93%10388%
Commercial99%6988%
Alterations100%6892%
New dwelling97%3381%
Infrastructure97%3191%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201669
201777
201872
201978
202065
202168
202270
202373
202480
2025105

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016535196%
2017706999%
2018636197%
2019777699%
2020585798%
2021615895%
2022666395%
2023625995%
2024676293%
2025726692%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Sligo themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions