Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Stradbally

Planning applications inside the Stradbally, Co. Waterford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Stradbally, there are 44 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements recorded at 6 in 2023, 7 in 2024, and 7 in 2025. Out of 34 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 82%, reflecting 28 granted, 6 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 30%, Retention at 25%, Alterations at 16%, and New dwelling at 14%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
44
inside the settlement boundary
County
Waterford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 34 decided applications, since 2016

82%granted

Granted28 · 82%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused6 · 18%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 10

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted28
Refused6
No decision recorded10

What’s being applied for

Share of 44 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension30%
  2. Retention25%
  3. Alterations16%
  4. New dwelling14%
  5. Change of use7%
  6. Infrastructure5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1330%
Retention1125%
Alterations716%
New dwelling614%
Change of use37%
Infrastructure25%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20172
20182
20192
20205
20215
20223
20236
20247
20257

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622100%
20172150%
201822100%
202033100%
20215360%
20223267%
20236583%
202455100%
20254375%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Stradbally themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions