Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Swinford

Planning applications inside the Swinford, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register records 76 total applications for Swinford, with recent lodgements showing 8 in 2023, 10 in 2024, and 9 in 2025. Among the 58 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2017, the grant rate is 91%, consisting of 53 granted, 5 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types listed are Change of use at 24%, Extension at 18%, Retention at 14%, and New dwelling at 9%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
76
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 58 decided applications, since 2017

91%granted

Granted53 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused5 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 18

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted53
Refused5
No decision recorded18

What’s being applied for

Share of 76 applications with a recognised type

  1. Change of use24%
  2. Extension18%
  3. Retention14%
  4. New dwelling9%
  5. Commercial8%
  6. Alterations8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Change of use1824%
Extension1418%
Retention1114%
New dwelling79%
Commercial68%
Alterations68%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161
201710
201810
20195
20201
202111
20224
20238
202410
20259

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201777100%
20189889%
201977100%
202011100%
202110880%
202233100%
202355100%
202455100%
20256583%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Swinford themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions