Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Tallow

Planning applications inside the Tallow, Co. Waterford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Tallow, there are 73 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 93% of 55 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, which breaks down to 51 granted, 4 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 32%, Retention at 19%, New dwelling at 18%, and Commercial at 7%. Looking at applications lodged recently, there were 9 in 2023, 8 in 2024, and 8 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
73
inside the settlement boundary
County
Waterford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 55 decided applications, since 2016

93%granted

Granted51 · 93%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 7%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 18

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted51
Refused4
No decision recorded18

What’s being applied for

Share of 73 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension32%
  2. Retention19%
  3. New dwelling18%
  4. Commercial7%
  5. Change of use7%
  6. Other4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension2332%
Retention1419%
New dwelling1318%
Commercial57%
Change of use57%
Other34%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20165
20178
20185
20195
20204
20215
202211
20239
20248
20258

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
201755100%
20185480%
20196583%
202033100%
202133100%
202288100%
202355100%
20245360%
202566100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Tallow themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions